Full Awards Listing

Architectus directors have been honoured with over 100 awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, the New Zealand Institute of Architects and the Planning Institute of Australia, as well as awards from specialist industry sectors. A selection of these awards include:

2017

Australian Institute of Architects: National Interior Architecture Award - Commendation
The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School 

Australian Institute of Architects: National Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Arts West, University of Melbourne 

Australian Timber Design Awards: Excellence in Timber Design - Innovative Structural Design Award
Macquarie University Incubator

Australian Timber Design Awards: Excellence in Timber Design - Engineered Timber Award
Macquarie University Incubator 

Australian Timber Design Awards: Excellence in Timber Design - Timber Panels Award
Macquarie University Incubator 

Australian Timber Design Awards: Excellence in Timber Design Timber Windows and Doors Award
Macquarie University Incubator  

Australian Institute of Architecture (QLD): Gabriel Poole Award for Building of the Year
Sunshine Coast University Hospital

Australian Institute of Architecture (QLD): Sunshine Coast People’s Choice Award
Sunshine Coast University Hospital

Australian Institute of Architecture (QLD): F.D.G Stanley Award for Public Architecture
Sunshine Coast University Hospital

Australian Institute of Architecture (QLD): Karl Langer Award for Urban Design 
Sunshine Coast University Hospital

Australian Institute of Architects (VIC): Educational Architecture Award
Arts West, University of Melbourne

Australian Institute of Architects (VIC): COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Arts West, University of Melbourne 

Australian Institute of Architects (VIC): Interior Architecture Award
The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School

New Zealand Interior Awards, Civic
St Andrew’s Centennial Chapel, Christchurch

Learning Environments Australasia Awards for Excellence, Overall Winner
Arts West, University of Melbourne

Learning Environments Australasia Awards for Excellence, An Education Initiative or a Design Solution for an Innovative Program
Arts West, University of Melbourne

Learning Environments Australasia Awards for Excellence, New Construction / New Individual Facility - Commendation
Arts West, University of Melbourne

Master Builders Association (VIC), Excellence in Construction of Commercial Buildings $30m - $80m
Arts West, University of Melbourne

PCA Innovation & Excellence Award: Best Business or Industrial Park Award 2017
1 Thomas Holt Drive, Macquarie Park

Ku-ring-gai Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards: Contemporary Design Award 2017
​Shout Ridge, Lindfield

Ku-ring-gai Council Architecture and Urban Design Awards: Sustainable Architecture 2017, Highly Commended
​Shout Ridge, Lindfield

Australian Interior Design Awards, Public Design 2017- Commendation
Arts West, University of Melbourne

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Education 2017
St Peter’s Outhewaite Building

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Public 2017
Manukau Courts Precinct

2016

Australian Institute of Architects: National Award, Educational Architecture 2016
The Mandeville Centre, Loreto

Architecture & Design, Sustainability Awards: Building Product News Sustainability Award, Short List 2016
Werrington Park Corporate Centre, Western Sydney University Penrith Campus

American Architecture Prize (AAP) - Workplace Architecture, Honourable Mention 2016
MLC Studio, Sydney

American Architecture Prize (AAP) - Educational Architecture, Honourable Mention 2016
Sydney Nanoscience Hub, University of Sydney 

Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) - Residential Architecture, Multiple Housing Award 2016
Dunstan Grove, Lindfield

Australian Institute of Architects (VIC) - Henry Bastow Awards, Educational Architecture 2016
The Mandeville Centre, Loreto

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture 2016 - Commendation
The Mandeville Centre, Loreto

Association for Learning Environments Australasia, Educational Facility Planning Awards (VIC) - New Individual Facility, Commendation 2016
The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Public 2016
Christchurch Bus Interchange/Whakawhitinga Pahi

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Education 2016
St Cuthbert’s College Centennial Centre for Wellbeing

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Housing 2016
Number 5 House

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Education 2016
Auckland Grammar School, Augusta Building

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Education 2016
St Cuthbert’s College Centennial Centre for Wellbeing

(NZIA) Canterbury Architecture Award – Public 2016
Christchurch Bus Interchange/Whakawhitinga Pahi

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Housing 2016
Number 5 Pah Road

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Commercial 2016
Central Park One

2015

NZIA Local Architecture Award: Heritage 2015
The Treasury Research Centre & Archive 

NZIA Auckland Architecture Award: Education 2015
The University of Auckland Building 303

Association (NSW) 2015 - Excellence in Construction, Tertiary Buildings $50m - $100m 
Sydney Nanoscience Hub, The University of Sydney 

City of Gold Coast: Helen Josephson Award, Innovation in Urban Design 2015
Gold Coast Light Rail

UDIA (NSW): Affordable Development Award 2015
North Eveleigh Affordable Housing 

Infrastructure Sustainability Council of Australia: IS Project/Asset Award 2015
Gold Coast Light Rail 

Australian Institute of Architects (QLD): Residential Architecture, Houses Award 2015
Paddington House 

Australian Institute of Architects (QLD): Educational Architecture Award 2015
Sebastian’s Primary School 

Austrlian Institute of Architects (QLD): Heritage Architecture Award 2015
Queensland Rail Roma Street Heritage Building - Stage 1 Stabilization

2014

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award 2014
Victoria University of Wellington Campus Hub & Library Upgrade

CEFPI (VIC): Awards for Outstanding School Facilities, Commendation, Education Initiative or Design Solution for an Innovative Program 2014
William Macmahon Ball Theatre

IDEA: Award to Workplace, Over 1000SQM 2014
Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices 

BPN Sustainability Awards: Office Fit Out, Finalist 2014
Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices

National ENERGY GLOBE Award Australia 2014
1 Bligh Street, Sydney 

Australian Institute of Architects (SA): Interior Architecture Award 2014
Sustainable Industries Education Centre, Tonsley Park

COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture: Commendation 2014
Sustainable Industries Education Centre, Tonsley Park

CEFPI Category 1: New Educational Facility Construction/Entire Educational Facility 2014
Sustainable Industries Education Centre, Tonsley Park

Australian Institute of Architects (NSW): Commercial Building Architecture Award 2014
Qantas Headquarters Redevelopment 

Australian Institute of Architects (NSW): John Verge Award for Interior Architecture 2014
Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices

2013

Property Council New Zealand Education and Arts Award – Excellence 2013
St Cuthbert’s College Performing Arts Centre

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Education 2013
St Cuthbert’s College Performing Arts Centre

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Planning and Urban Design 2013
Karanga Plaza and Kiosk

(NZIA) Wellington Architecture Award – Education 2013
Victoria University of Wellington Campus Hub & Library Upgrade

(NZILA) Resene ‘Pride of Place’ Landscape Architecture, Award of Excellence – Visionary Landscapes 2013
Daldy Street Linear Park

(NZILA) Resene ‘Pride of Place’ Landscape Architecture, Sustainable Award of Excellence 2013
Daldy Street Linear Park

(NZILA) Resene ‘Pride of Place’ Landscape Architecture, Distinction Award – Urban Design 2013
Karanga Plaza & Halsey Wharf

(NZILA) Resene ‘Pride of Place’ Landscape Architecture, Distinction Award – Urban Design 2013
Lorne Street, Cultural Precinct

2012

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award –Education 2012
St Cuthbert’s Performing Arts Centre

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award –Planning and Urban Design 2012
Karanga Plaza and Kiosk 

(NZIA) Local Architecture Award – Education 2012
St Peter's College

(NZIA) Local Architecture Award – Education 2012
St Peter's College

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Planning and Urban Design 2012
Wynyard Quarter Urban Design Framework

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Planning and Urban Design 2012
New Lynn Transit-Oriented Development

(AIA) Central Queensland Regional Commendation – Commercial Architecture 2012
Ergon Energy Training & Development Skills Facility

(AIA) Far North Queensland Regional Commendation – Urban Design 2012
Cairns City Centre Master Plan

(AIA) Darling Downs Regional Commendation - 2012
University of Queensland Fitness and Aquatic Centre, Gatton Campus

2011

(AIA) Brisbane Regional Commendation – Public Architecture 2011
Queensland Emergency Operations Centre

(AIA) Queensland State Award – Public Architecture 2011
Queensland Emergency Operations Centre

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Public Architecture 2011
Aotea Square Redevelopment – Architectural Elements

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Public Architecture 2011
New Lynn Transit-Oriented Development

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Commercial Architecture 2011
Telecom Place

(NZIA) Auckland Architecture Award – Planning and Urban Design 2011
Wynyard Quarter Urban Design Framework

(Property Council NZ) Excellence Award – Commercial Office 2011
Telecom Place

(Property Council NZ) Excellence Award – Special Purpose 2011
New Lynn Station

(Property Council NZ) Merit Award – Special Purpose 2011
Aotea Square Redevelopment

(Asia Pacific International Property Awards) Highly Commended – Office Architecture & Office Development 2011
1 Bligh Street, Sydney

(AIA) Queensland State Award – Public Architecture 2011
Queensland Emergency Operations Centre

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Award – Residential Architecture (Multiple Housing) 2011
Te Puni Village

(PIA) Special Commendation National Urban Design Award – 2011
Rhodes West Master Plan

(NZIA) New Zealand Architecture Awards – Public Architecture 2011
Saint Kentigern School Jubilee Sports Centre

Australian Institute of Architects (North QLD) Regional Commendation 2011
James Cook University Discovery Rise project

Australian Institute of Architects (QLD Darling Downs Region) Regional Commendation 2011
University of Queensland School of Veterinary Science

2010

(NZIA) Canterbury Architecture Awards – Public Architecture 2010
AMI Stadium – The Full Circle

Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Award 2010
UNSW Village Student Housing

UDIA (NSW) Austral Bricks Awards for Excellence – Sustainable Development Award 2010
UNSW Village Student Housing

Australian Institute of Architects (WA) Residential Architecture Commendation – Multiple Residential 2010
‘Islands’ South Beach, WA

(Property Council NZ) Award of Excellence 2010
Te Puni Village

2000-2009

UDIA (WA) Environmental Excellence Award 2009
‘Islands’ South Beach, WA

Australian Institute of Architects National Public Architecture Award 2009
The Monash Centre for Electron Microscopy

Australian Institute of Architects Regional Commendation 2009
Neville Bonner Building, Brisbane Australia Upgrade

Planning Institute of Australia Regional Commendation 2009
Hastings Street Streetscape Upgrade

International Criminal Courts – Shortlisted to participate in International Design Competition 2008
Permanent premises of the International Criminal Court

(NZIA) Supreme Award for Architecture 2008
Trinity Apartments

Australian Institute of Architects Sunshine Coast Building of the Year Award 2008
University of the Sunshine Coast Chancellery

(NZIA) NZ Award for Architecture 2008
Waitakere Civic Centre

Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Harry S Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture 2008
University of the Sunshine Coast Chancellery

Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Public Architecture Award 2008
University of the Sunshine Coast Chancellery

Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture 2008
University of the Sunshine Coast Chancellery

* Note in July 2008 the Royal Australian Institute of Architects (RAIA) became the Australian Institute of Architects

(RAIA) National Award for Public Architecture 2007
Gallery of Modern Art, Queensland

(NZIA) NZ Award for Architecture 2007
Trinity Apartments

Queensland Department of Justice - Design Competition Winner 2007
Brisbane Supreme Court and District Court

(RAIA) Queensland Public Architecture Award 2007
Gallery of Modern Art, Queensland

Planning Institute of Australia – NSW Excellent in Planning Award (Commendation) Urban Planning Achievement 2007
The Marrickville Urban Strategy

Planning Institute of Australia – NSW Excellent in Planning Award (Commendation) Urban Design – Plan and Ideas 2007
Doonside Residential Parcel
Bungarribbee Precinct
Western Sydney Parklands

Urban Development Institute of Australia – Award for Sustainability 2006
Wallarah Peninsular – Lakeside and Slopes Precinct

(RAIA) Queensland State Award for Public Architecture 2005
Queensland University of Technology P-Block International College

(NZIA) Supreme Award 2004
House at Stanley Point, Auckland New Zealand

(NZIA) NZ Award for Architecture 2004
House at Stanley Point, Auckland New Zealand
Engineering and Science Research Centre, Auckland New Zealand
St Peter's Middle School, Auckland New Zealand
Pakuranga Health Camp, Auckland New Zealand

Australian Institute of Architects Brisbane Regional Commendation and Queensland State High Commendation, Public Building Architecture 2004
QUT Block P International College

(NZIA) Supreme Award 2003
Jade Stadium, Christchurch New Zealand

(NZIA) NZ Award for Architecture 2003
Jade Stadium, Christchurch New Zealand 
Auckland Grammar Technology Block, Auckland New Zealand

(NZIA) Supreme Award 2002
New Technology Building at St Peter's College, Auckland New Zealand

(RAIA) Public Buildings Institutional Building Award, High Commendation 2002
The University of Queensland School of NRSM, Gatton Campus

(RAIA) Regional Commendation 2002
The University of Queensland School of NRSM, Gatton Campus

(RAIA) Darling Downs Regional Commendation Award 2002
The University of Queensland School of NRSM, Gatton Campus

(PIA) NSW Chapter, Urban Design Excellence Award 2002
Thornton Park Master Plan, Development Control Plan and Local Environmental Plan, Sydney Australia

(PIA) NSW Chapter, Urban Planning Achievement Award 2002
Rockdale Shopping Centre Audit, Sydney Australia
Queensland Government 2001 International Design Competition Winner
Gallery of Modern Art, Queensland

(NZIA) Local Award 2001
New Technology Building at St Peter's College, Auckland New Zealand

(NZIA) Local Award 2001
New Lynn Community Centre, Auckland New Zealand

(NZIA) Local Award 2001
Netball Sports Hall at the Auckland College of Education, Auckland New Zealand

(RAIA) State Award for Recycled Buildings 2000
Department of Emergency Services Office Complex

(PIA) NSW Chapter, Urban Design Commendation 2001
Ermington Housing Master Plan, Sydney Australia

(UDIA) NSW Urban Design and Planning Award 2000
Tallwoods Golf Course Residential Estate, Forster Australia

1990-1999

(NZIA) National Award 1999
Mathematics Statistics and Computer Science Building, Christchurch New Zealand

(RAIA) F.D.G Stanley Award 1999
Neville Bonner Building, Brisbane Australia

(RAIA) Commercial Award 1999
Neville Bonner Building, Brisbane Australia

(RAIA) Regional Commendation 1999
Neville Bonner Building, Brisbane Australia

(NZIA) National Award 1997
Clifford/Forsyth Residence, Auckland New Zealand

(RAIA) QLD FDG Stanley Award 1995
Commonwealth Law Courts, Brisbane Australia

(RAIA) NSW Civic Design Award 1995
Crown Street Housing, Sydney Australia

(PIA) NSW Chapter, Planning Excellence Award 1993
Ultimo Pyrmont Planning, Sydney Australia

(PIA) NSW Chapter, Planning Excellence Award 1991
Crown Street Housing, Sydney Australia

(PIA) National Planning Commendation Award 1990
Walsh Bay Conservation and Development Guidelines, Sydney Australia

(PIA) NSW Chapter, Planning Excellence Award 1990
Walsh Bay Conservation and Development Guidelines, Sydney Australia

1980-1989

(RAIA) NSW Blackett Award 1988
Integral Energy Administration Centre, Newcastle Australia